Sandwich elements with polyurethane insulation core

Whether commercial buildings, industrial halls, refrigerated or office buildings and residential complexes - in many areas of application in the construction industry today, roofs and facades with memorable designs are in demand. The high-quality surface design of sophisticated facades in industrial and commercial construction is no problem with our sandwich elements. In addition to their low weight and fast, uncomplicated assembly, our sandwich profiles made of PU foam are also impressive for their outstanding thermal insulation properties.

Sandwich elements from Salzgitter Bauelemente GmbH have outer and inner shells made of hot-dip galvanized and organically coated thin sheet. Corrosion and weather resistance are achieved here through the interaction of the zinc layer with a wide range of coating systems such as polyester, PVC, HDP or PVDF. In addition, these coatings are available in almost any color.

HCFC-free rigid polyurethane foam (PU) with excellent thermal insulation properties is used as the core material. Only raw materials from reputable manufacturers are used, whose quality is regularly tested and whose formulations are filed with the German Institute for Construction Technology.

Due to excellent planning we can offer you a wide range of sandwich elements with short-term delivery. Please contact us.

Wall elements - visible fastening
with polyurethane
Profile designationSheet thickness (Standard)Element thickness (mm)WeightU-value incl. ΨU-value
 Outer (mm)Inner (mm)d (mm)d1 (mm)kg/qmW/qm KW/qm K
SIP W 40 SB0,600,504010,90,560,52
SIP W 60 SB6011,60,360,35
SIP W 80 SB8012,40,270,26
SIP W 100 SB10013,20,220,21
SIP W 120 SB12014,00,180,17
SIP W 140 SB14014,80,160,16
SIP W 170 SB17016,00,130,13

Support width table, CAD drawing and approval can be found on our download page.

To the download material
Possible sheet thicknesses
 0,400,500,600,75
inner 
outer 
Wall elements - concealed fastening
with polyurethane
Profile designationSheet thickness (Standard)Element thickness (mm)WeightU-value incl. ΨU-value
 Outer (mm)Inner (mm)d (mm)d1 (mm)kg/qmW/qm KW/qm K
SIP W 60 VB0,600,506012,30,440,40
SIP W 80 VB8013,10,320,30
SIP W 100 VB10013,90,250,24
SIP W 120 VB12014,60,210,20
SIP W 140 VB14015,40,180,18

Support width table, CAD drawing and approval can be found on our download page.

To the download material
Available sheet thicknesses
 0,500,600,75
inner 
outer 
Roof elements
with polyurethane
Profile designationSheet thickness (Standard)Element thickness (mm)WeightU-value incl. ΨU-value
 Outer (mm)Inner (mm)d (mm)d1 (mm)kg/qmW/qm KW/qm K
SIP D 800,600,50804011,30,520,49
SIP D 1001006012,10,360,34
SIP D 1201208012,90,270,26
SIP D 14014010013,70,220,21
SIP D 16016012014,40,180,17
SIP D 18018014015,20,160,15

Support width table, CAD drawing and approval can be found on our download page.

To the download material

Factory cut possible from 50 - 300 mm for foam-free area.
Ordering aid for foam-free area.

Available sheet thicknesses
 0,500,600,75
inner 
outer 
Cooling house elements
with polyurethane
Profile designationSheet thickness (Standard)Element thickness (mm)WeightU-value incl. ΨU-value
 Outer (mm)Inner (mm)d (mm)d1 (mm)kg/qmW/qm KW/qm K
SIP W 60 KH0,600,506011,60,350,36
SIP W 80 KH8012,40,260,27

Support width table, CAD drawing and approval can be found on our download page.

To the download material

with polyurethane
Profile designationSheet thickness (Standard)Element thickness (mm)WeightU-value incl. ΨU-value
 Outer (mm)Inner (mm)d (mm)d1 (mm)kg/qmW/qm KW/qm K
SIP W 100 KH0,600,5010013,20,210,22
SIP W 120 KH12014,00,170,18
SIP W 140 KH14014,80,160,16

Support width table, CAD drawing and approval can be found on our download page.

To the download material

with polyurethane
Profile designationSheet thickness (Standard)Element thickness (mm)WeightU-value incl. ΨU-value
 Outer (mm)Inner (mm)d (mm)d1 (mm)kg/qmW/qm KW/qm K
SIP W 170 KH0,600,5017016,00,130,13

Support width table, CAD drawing and approval can be found on our download page.

To the download material
Possible sheet thicknesses
 0,400,500,600,75
inner 
outer